Teams

1. BASKETBALL TEAM

  • Won Inter College Championship.
  • Won Captain’s Tournament.
  • Runner’s up in St. Stephen College invitational Basketball Tournament.
  • Runner’s up in S.R.C.C invitational tournament.
  • Won Hans Raj College Tournament.

Members of The Basketball Team

Nitin Heda B.Com. (H) 3rd Yr
Ankush Jindal B.A. (P) 3rd Yr
Archit Mitra Chinoy Eco. (H) 3rd Yr
Karan Khurana B.Com. (H) 2nd Yr
Praveen Dahiya B.Com( H) 2nd Yr
Vikramjeeet Singh B.A. (P) 2nd Yr
Maninder Greawal B.A. (P) 2nd Yr
Vipin Dahiya B.A. (P) 1st Yr
Raghav Sharma B.Com. (H) 1st Yr
Kuldeep More B.A. (P) 3rd Yr
Aviral Sharma Eco. (H) 1st Yr

2. ARCHERY (M) TEAM

  • Inter college Archery Championship.

Members of the Team

Sanjeev Kumar Hindi (H) 3rd Yr
Nitin Sharma Hindi (H) 3rd Yr
Tashi English (H) 3rd Yr

3. ARCHERY (W) TEAM

  • Runner’s up Inter College Archery Championship.

Members of the Team

Nitika Jain Eco. (H) 1st Yr
Amita Hindi (H) 3rd Yr
Rekha Kumari Hindi (H)

4. AQUATICES

  • Won Inter College Water Polo championship.
  • Third in Swimming competition.
  • Runners up of the Swimming Diving competition.
  • Kartikaya Hood, Kartikaya Rawat, Abhishek Sharma, Ankush Sharma Represented Delhi.
  • University in All India Inter University Swimming Championship held at Trivendrum, Kerla 2007-2008.

Members of the Team

Mohit Verma B.A. (P) 3rd Yr
Kartikaya Hooda B.A. (P) 3rd Yr
Himanshu Jain B.Sc. (Geo.) 2nd Yr
Kartikaya rawat English (H) 2nd Yr
Vatan B.Com. (H) 3rd Yr
Abhishek Sharma B.A. (P) 1st Yr
Ankush Sharma B.A. (P) 2nd Yr
Rishabh Batra B.A. (P) 2nd Yr
Chirag Dagar B.Com. (H) 1st Yr

5. CRICKET

  • Third Place in Inter College Tournament.

Members of the Team

Raghav Bindra History (H) 3rd Yr
Sparsh Jain Math (H) 1st Yr
Arun Chaudhary B.A. (P) 1st Yr
Jagarit Anand B.Com. (H) 1st Yr
Anshul Goel B.A. (P) 2nd Yr
Parminder Singh B.A. (P)3rd Yr
Shrey Gupta B.Com. (H) 1st Yr
Abhishek Singh B.A. (P)1st Yr
Puneet Anand B.A. (P)2nd Yr
Alok Sharma B.A.(P) 3rd Yr
Jaldh Dua B.A. (P) 1st Yr
Rohit Saini English (H) 3rd Yr – Represented Delhi State in Under 22 Cricket Tournament 2007-08.
Kumar Abhishek B.A.(P)2nd Yr – Represented Bihar State in Under 19 Cricket Tournament.
Shrey Choudhary B.A.(P)2nd Yr – Represented Haryana State in Under 22 Cricket Tournament.
Shrey Gupta B.Com.(H) 1st Yr – Represented Delhi State in Under 19 Cricket Tournament 2007-08.
Sourabh Jain B.A. (P) 3rd Yr – Represented Delhi University in all India Inter University Cricket
Tournament 2007-08.
Ashutosh Sharma B.A.(P) 3rd Yr – Represented Delhi University in All India Inter University Cricket
Tournament 2007-08.
Gaurav Jaqngra B.A.(P) 2nd Yr – Represented Haryana State in under 19 Cricket Tournament 2007-08.

6. TABLE TENNIS (M)

  • Third Place in Inter College Tournament 2007-08.

Members of the Team

Sidhant Khurana B.A. (P)2nd Yr
Nandit Passi B.Com. (H)3rd Yr
Pankaj Gogoi B.Com. (H) 3rd Yr
Yakshap Jindal B.A. (P) 2nd Yr. – Represented Delhi University in All India Inter
University
Tournament 2007-08.
Represented Delhi state in National T.T. Championship 2007-08.
Tajeshwar Parmar B.Com. (H) 2nd Yr. – Represented Delhi State in National T.T. Championship 2007-08.

7. TABLE TENNIS (W)

  • Third Place in Inter College Tournament .

Members of the Team

Sweta Garg English (H) 2nd Yr
Mahak Aggarwali B.Com. (H) 2nd Yr
Abhaya Wasu B.A. (P) 1st Yr

8. BADMIONTON (W)

  • Third Place in Inter College Badminton (W) Championship 2007-08.

Members of the Team

Divya Sharma Physics (H)3rd Yr
Radhika Gupta B.Com. (H)2nd Yr
Priyanka Diphuha History (H) 2nd Yr.
Sachin Rawat B.A.(P) 2nd Yr – Represented Delhi University in All India Inter University Badminton Championship 2007-08.
Amit Sharma B.A. (P)1st Yr – Represented Delhi University in All India Inter University Badminton Championship 2007-08.
Abhishek Ahlawat B.A. (P) 1st Yr – Represented Delhi University in All India Inter University Badminton Championship 2007-08.

9. CHESS (M)

  • Third Place in Inter College Chess Tournament.

Members of the Team

Himanshu Rai M.A. (Hindi)
Tarun B.Sc.(Physics)3rd Yr
Mighesh Nandi B.A. (P)1st Yr
Sidharth Naryan B.Com.(H)1st Yr
Parishit Sridhar B.A.(Hons.) Maths 1st Yr

9. HOCKEY AND CROSS COUNTRY TEAM -3rd Year

  • Represented Rajasthan State in National rifle Championship held at Ahemadabad 2007-2008.

Members of the Team

Vikram Singh Charan Hindi (H) 3rd Yr
Viney Singh B.Sc. (Chemistry)3rd Yr
Anil Thakur B.Sc. (Zoology)3rd Yr

10. FOOTBALL

Alok Rajan B.A. (Eco.) 2nd Yr
Lakshay Vij B.Com. (H) 3rd Yr
Karma B.A. (P) 2nd Yr

 

Leave a Comment